Calidris temminckii

A new report on plastic pollution and migratory species was launched today during the fifth session of the United Nations Environment Assembly (UNEA5) in Nairobi. The report, “Risk assessment of plastic pollution to migratory species in the Mekong and Ganga River Basins”, was prepared under the UN’s Convention on the Conservation of Migratory Species of Wild Animals (CMS). 

01 Mar 2022

No pictures for Calidris temminckii

Common names
EnglishTemminck's Stint
FrenchBécasseau De Temminck
SpanishCorrelimos de temminck
GermanTemminckstrandläufer
Taxonomy
ClassAves
OrderCharadriiformes
FamilyScolopacidae
Scientific name Calidris temminckii

COVID-19 & MIGRATORY SPECIES

Facts and Information about the Coronavirus Disease (COVID-19) and Wildlife.  Learn more