Sterna paradisaea

No pictures for Sterna paradisaea

Common names
EnglishArctic Tern
FrenchSterne Arctique
SpanishCharrán artico, gaviotín artico
GermanKüstenseeschwalbe
Taxonomy
ClassAves
OrderCharadriiformes
FamilyLaridae
Scientific name Sterna paradisaea

World Migratory Bird Day

Upcoming WMBD2020: 10 October 2020

COVID-19 & MIGRATORY SPECIES

Facts and Information about the Coronavirus Disease (COVID-19) and Wildlife.  Learn more

Other details
Additional notesAtlantic populations.

Related content