Pernis apivorus

Sweden has signed the Memorandum of Understanding on the Conservation of Migratory Birds of Prey in Africa and Eurasia (Raptors MOU), which was concluded in 2008 under the auspices of the Convention on the Conservation of Migratory Species of Wild Animals (CMS). Peter Örn, Desk Officer at the Swedish Environmental Protection Agency signed the Raptors MOU on behalf of the Swedish Minister of Environment Lena Ek, today at the UN Premises in Bonn, Germany.

04 Jul 2013

Tunisia today signed the Memorandum of Understanding on the Conservation of Migratory Birds of Prey in Africa and Eurasia (Raptors MOU) under the auspices of the Convention on the Conservation of Migratory Species of Wild Animals (CMS).

27 May 2013
Common names
EnglishEuropean Honey-Buzzard
FrenchBondrée apivore
SpanishAbejero europeo
GermanWespenbussard
Formerly listed aspart of the order Falconiformes
Taxonomy
ClassAves
OrderAccipitriformes
FamilyAccipitridae
Scientific name Pernis apivorus

COVID-19 & MIGRATORY SPECIES

Facts and Information about the Coronavirus Disease (COVID-19) and Wildlife.  Learn more