Anas strepera

A new report on plastic pollution and migratory species was launched today during the fifth session of the United Nations Environment Assembly (UNEA5) in Nairobi. The report, “Risk assessment of plastic pollution to migratory species in the Mekong and Ganga River Basins”, was prepared under the UN’s Convention on the Conservation of Migratory Species of Wild Animals (CMS). 

01 Mar 2022

No pictures for Anas strepera

Common names
EnglishGadwall
FrenchCanard Chipeau
SpanishAnade friso
GermanSchnatterente
Taxonomy
ClassAves
OrderAnseriformes
FamilyAnatidae
Scientific name Anas strepera

COVID-19 & MIGRATORY SPECIES

Facts and Information about the Coronavirus Disease (COVID-19) and Wildlife.  Learn more