Pelecanus onocrotalus

Assessment information
CMS InstrumentsCMS, AEWA
IUCN StatusLeast concern
Date of entry in Appendix I1985
Date of entry in Appendix II1994
Geographic range
Countries Albania, Algeria, Armenia, Azerbaijan, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Bulgaria, Chad, Croatia, Cyprus, Egypt, European Union, Georgia, Greece, Hungary, Iran, Iraq, Israel, Italy, Jordan, Kazakhstan, Kuwait, Kyrgyzstan, Libya, Mali, Mauritania, Montenegro, Morocco, Niger, North Macedonia, Romania, Russian Federation, Saudi Arabia, Serbia, Sudan, Syria, Tajikistan, Turkey, Turkmenistan, Ukraine, Uzbekistan

No pictures for Pelecanus onocrotalus

Common names
EnglishWhite Pelican
FrenchPélican Blanc
SpanishPelicano vulgar
GermanRosapelikan
Taxonomy
ClassAves
OrderPelecaniformes
FamilyPelecanidae
Scientific name Pelecanus onocrotalus
Other details
Additional notes"Only Palearctic populations".

Related content