Streptopelia turtur turtur

Two important avian-related workshops took place back to back in Kecskemét, Hungary, in January 2017. Both meetings were organized and facilitated by the Royal Society for the Protection of Birds (RSPB, the BirdLife partner in the UK) and BirdLife Hungary under the framework of two EU LIFE Projects. The goal of both workshops was the development of a basis and strategy for new International Species Action Plans, one on the European Turtle Dove (Streptopelia turtur) and one on the European Roller (Coracias garrulus).

26 Jan 2017

Bonn / Abidjan, 1 December 2015- Experts from 20 countries met in Abidjan (Côte d’Ivoire) for the Second Meeting of the CMS African-Eurasian Migratory

01 Dec 2015

No pictures for Streptopelia turtur turtur

Common names
EnglishTurtle Dove
FrenchTourterelle des bois, Tourterelle européenne
SpanishTórtola europea
GermanTurteltaube
Taxonomy
ClassAves
OrderColumbiformes
FamilyColumbidae
Scientific name Streptopelia turtur turtur
Sub-Speciesturtur

COVID-19 & MIGRATORY SPECIES

Facts and Information about the Coronavirus Disease (COVID-19) and Wildlife.  Learn more

Related content