Lepidochelys olivacea

A short film titled "You, come home when I am big" depicting the hazardous first moments in the lives of turtle hatchlings has been produced to coincide with the CMS COP13. The film was made by Ajit Samal who is a celebrated fine art painter has been making wildilfe films and documentaries for over 20 years. Based at Gujarat, he has contributed many productions concerning the conservation of species including the White-backed Vulture, the Asiatic Lion, the Asiatic Wild Ass, the Sarus Crane, Olive Ridley Turtles and the Whale Shark, as well as the Nalsarovar Bird Sanctuary and Ramsar site and hte vuklture poisoning crisis.

18 Feb 2020

Da Nang/Viet Nam, 24 October 2019 – The 8th Meeting of the Signatories (MOS8) to the Memorandum of Understanding on the Conservation and Management of Marine Turtles and their Habitats of the Indian Ocean and South-East Asia (IOSEA Marine Turtle MOU) concluded today after four days of intense deliberations.

24 Oct 2019

The 2nd meeting of the Northern Indian Ocean Marine Turtle Task Force (NIO-MTTF) established by the CMS IOSEA Marine Turtle MOU took place 29-30 January hosted by the Department of Wildlife Conservation, Sri Lanka in Colombo. Opened by Secretary Douglas Nanayakkara of the Ministry of Sustainable Development and Wildlife, the meeting’s main aim was to reach agreement on concerted regional actions to conserve marine turtles.

30 Jan 2018

Representatives and observers from 25 countries have reached agreement on a suite of measures that will strengthen efforts to conserve marine turtles in and around the Indian Ocean.

12 Sep 2014

Bonn, 12 September 2014 - Representatives and observers from 25 countries have reached agreement on a suite of measures that will strengthen efforts to conserve marine turtles in and around the Indian Ocean.

12 Sep 2014

Next week, delegates and experts from more than 25 countries across the Indian Ocean – South-East Asia region will assemble in Bonn, Germany, to tackle a packed agenda focusing on marine turtle conservation. Perhaps best known as birthplace of Ludwig van Beethoven and the former capital of West Germany, Bonn is also home to IOSEA's parent organization, the Convention on Migratory Species (CMS).

03 Sep 2014

No pictures for Lepidochelys olivacea

Common names
EnglishRidley Turtle, Olive Ridley Turtle
FrenchTortue Batarde
SpanishTortuga olivácea
GermanBastardschildkröte
Taxonomy
ClassReptilia
OrderTestudinata
FamilyCheloniidae
Scientific name Lepidochelys olivacea
Author(Eschscholtz, 1829)
Standard referenceEckert, K.L., Bjorndal, K.A., Abreu-Grobois, F.A. and Donnelly, M. (Eds) (1999). Research and management techniques for the conservation of sea turtles. IUCN/SSC Marine Turtle Specialist Group Publication No.4.

COVID-19 & MIGRATORY SPECIES

Facts and Information about the Coronavirus Disease (COVID-19) and Wildlife.  Learn more

Other details
Additional notesAll migratory Cheloniidae spp.

Related content