Netta rufina

A new report on plastic pollution and migratory species was launched today during the fifth session of the United Nations Environment Assembly (UNEA5) in Nairobi. The report, “Risk assessment of plastic pollution to migratory species in the Mekong and Ganga River Basins”, was prepared under the UN’s Convention on the Conservation of Migratory Species of Wild Animals (CMS). 

01 Mar 2022

No pictures for Netta rufina

Common names
EnglishRed-Crested Pochard
FrenchNette Rousse
SpanishPato colorado
GermanKolbenente
Taxonomy
ClassAves
OrderAnseriformes
FamilyAnatidae
Scientific name Netta rufina

COVID-19 & MIGRATORY SPECIES

Facts and Information about the Coronavirus Disease (COVID-19) and Wildlife.  Learn more