Falco vespertinus

Libya signed the CMS Memorandum of Understanding on the Conservation of Migratory Birds of Prey in Africa and Eurasia (Raptors MOU) at a ceremony organized during a Coordination Meeting on Bird Netting in Egypt in Libya held in Bonn, Germany.

29 Nov 2013

Tunisia today signed the Memorandum of Understanding on the Conservation of Migratory Birds of Prey in Africa and Eurasia (Raptors MOU) under the auspices of the Convention on the Conservation of Migratory Species of Wild Animals (CMS).

27 May 2013
Common names
EnglishRed-Footed Falcon
FrenchFaucon Kobez
Taxonomy
ClassAves
OrderFalconiformes
FamilyFalconidae
Scientific name Falco vespertinus

COVID-19 & MIGRATORY SPECIES

Facts and Information about the Coronavirus Disease (COVID-19) and Wildlife.  Learn more

Related content