Falco cherrug

The Government of India, in its capacity as CMS COP President, has produced a report detailing conservation initiatives for many species listed on the CMS Appendices including those added during COP13 in Gandhinagar, India. Marine species are among those that benefit from new conservation measures. Being a signatory of the IOSEA Marine Turtles MOU, the government has launched a ‘National Marine Turtle Action Plan (2021-2026)’ to take effective measures for the conservation of marine turtles.

24 Feb 2021

The Coordinating Unit of the Raptors MOU welcomed the opportunity to actively participate in the Summit for the Flyways on 23-26 April at Yas Island, Abu Dhabi. The summit was hosted by the International Fund for Houbara Foundation and convened by BirdLife International.

28 Apr 2018

Iran signed the Memorandum of Understanding on the Conservation of Migratory Birds of Prey in Africa and Eurasia (Raptors MoU) at an official ceremony at Iran's first national technical meeting on conservation of birds of prey in Qeshm Island.

10 Mar 2015

The Coordinating Unit of the CMS Raptors MOU is pleased to announce that the Saker Falcon Falco cherrug Global Action Plan (SakerGAP) has been published and is freely available online at the CMS 11th Conference of the Parties website.

07 Oct 2014

Four months prior to the 11th Meeting of the Conference of the Parties (COP11), the Secretariat of the Convention on Migratory Species (UNEP/CMS) presents the logo of this UN wildlife conference, which will take place in Quito, Ecuador, from 4 to 9 November 2015.

29 Jul 2014

The second draft of the Saker Falcon Global Action Plan (SakerGAP) was launched for public consultation on World Wildlife Day on 3 March 2014. Comments on the SakerGAP should be submitted by 30 April 2014.

31 Mar 2014

Libya signed the CMS Memorandum of Understanding on the Conservation of Migratory Birds of Prey in Africa and Eurasia (Raptors MOU) at a ceremony organized during a Coordination Meeting on Bird Netting in Egypt in Libya held in Bonn, Germany.

29 Nov 2013

International experts have taken a major step towards developing a comprehensive plan for the recovery of the endangered Saker Falcon. Over 70 representatives from different governments, nature conservation authorities and NGOs throughout the range of the species participated at the Saker Falcon Task Force - Stakeholders’ Action Planning Meeting held 9 - 11 September in Abu Dhabi. They elaborated the Saker Falcon (Falco cherrug) Global Action Plan which covers the conservation threats, challenges they face and the roles and responsibilities for the next steps.

23 Sep 2013

Tunisia today signed the Memorandum of Understanding on the Conservation of Migratory Birds of Prey in Africa and Eurasia (Raptors MOU) under the auspices of the Convention on the Conservation of Migratory Species of Wild Animals (CMS).

27 May 2013
Assessment information
CMS InstrumentsBirds of Prey (Raptors), CMS
IUCN StatusEndangered
Date of entry in Appendix I2011
Date of entry in Appendix II1979
Geographic range
Countries Afghanistan, Armenia, Austria, Azerbaijan, Bahrain, Belarus, Bulgaria, Chad, China, Croatia, Cyprus, Czech Republic, Egypt, Ethiopia, Germany, Greece, Hungary, India, Iran, Iraq, Israel, Italy, Jordan, Kazakhstan, Kenya, Kuwait, Kyrgyzstan, Libya, Malta, Mauritania, Mongolia, Montenegro, Nepal, Niger, Oman, Pakistan, Poland, Qatar, Republic of Moldova, Romania, Russian Federation, Saudi Arabia, Serbia, Slovakia, Spain, Sudan, Syrian Arab Republic, Tajikistan, Tunisia, Turkey, Ukraine, United Arab Emirates, Uzbekistan, Yemen
Common names
EnglishSaker Falcon
FrenchFaucon Sacre
Taxonomy
ClassAves
OrderFalconiformes
FamilyFalconidae
Scientific name Falco cherrug

COVID-19 & MIGRATORY SPECIES

Facts and Information about the Coronavirus Disease (COVID-19) and Wildlife.  Learn more

Other details
Additional notesExcludes the population of Mongolia.

Related content