Anguilla anguilla

No pictures for Anguilla anguilla

Common names
English European eel; Common eel; River eel; Weed eel
FrenchAngèle; Anguille d'Europe; Anguille européenne; Anguille jaune; Civelle; Leptocéphale
SpanishAnguila; Anguila europea
GermanEuropäischer Aal
Taxonomy
ClassPisces (Actinopterygii)
OrderAnguilliformes
FamilyAnguillidae
Scientific name Anguilla anguilla
AuthorLinnaeus 1758

Related content