Oxyura leucocephala

Key Range States from the AEWA populations of the White-headed Duck (Oxyura leucocephala) as well as priority countries where the invasive Ruddy Duck occurs came together for the 1st Meeting of the AEWA White-headed Duck International Working Group from 24 to 26 October in Madrid, Spain. The main task tackled by the meeting was to start the revision of the CMS/AEWA International Single Species Action Plan for the White-headed Duck, which was originally adopted by the AEWA Meeting of the Parties as well as the CMS Scientific Council in 2005.

31 Oct 2016
Assessment information
CMS InstrumentsCMS, AEWA
IUCN StatusEndangered
Date of entry in Appendix I1994
Date of entry in Appendix II1979
Geographic range
Countries Afghanistan, Albania, Algeria, Armenia, Azerbaijan, Bahrain, Bulgaria, Cyprus, Egypt, European Union, France, Georgia, Greece, Hungary, Iran, Iraq, Israel, Italy, Jordan, Kazakhstan, Kuwait, Kyrgyzstan, Lebanon, Mongolia, Morocco, North Macedonia, Pakistan, Portugal, Qatar, Republic of Moldova, Romania, Russian Federation, Saudi Arabia, Spain, Syrian Arab Republic, Tajikistan, Tunisia, Turkey, Turkmenistan, Ukraine, Uzbekistan

No pictures for Oxyura leucocephala

Common names
EnglishWhite-Headed Duck
FrenchErismature À Tête Blanche
SpanishMalvasía cabeciblanca
GermanWeißkopfruderente
Taxonomy
ClassAves
OrderAnseriformes
FamilyAnatidae
Scientific name Oxyura leucocephala

COVID-19 & MIGRATORY SPECIES

Facts and Information about the Coronavirus Disease (COVID-19) and Wildlife.  Learn more

Related content