Loxodonta africana

Today, the International Union for Conservation of Nature (IUCN) announced that it now recognizes two distinct species of African elephants: The Forest Elephant and the Savanna Elephant. The revised assessment of African elephants also has found that the Forest Elephant is Critically Endangered and the Savanna Elephant Endangered, downgrading the status of both species from their previous classification as Vulnerable.

25 Mar 2021

The African Elephant Fund Steering Committee launches the tenth round of call for proposals to the African Elephant Fund. The purpose of this call is to allow African Elephant Range States to seek emergency funding to address elephant conservation challenges related to COVID 19 and to support the implementation of the African Elephant Action Plan.

08 Jun 2020

World Wildlife Day, being celebrated on March 3 for the third time – this year under the slogan ‘The Future of Wildlife is in our hands’ – is focusing on the plight of African and Asian elephants, which are being slaughtered in their thousands for their tusks to supply the ivory trade. But other species, such as vultures, are also in serious decline because of human actions

02 Mar 2016

3 March is World Wildlife Day, a date chosen because it marks the signing of the Convention on International Trade in Endangered Species (CITES). The theme for this year is “Their Future is in Our Hands” and CMS is organizing a series of events to celebrate the day, to complement other activities, including an International Elephant Film Festival in New York, where CITES Secretary-General, John Scanlon will highlight the plight of African and Asian elephants.

01 Mar 2016

The United Nations General Assembly has adopted a Resolution recognizing that wild animals and plants are an irreplaceable part of the natural systems of the Earth and is urging the 193 Governments of UN Member States to deal decisively with both the supply and demand sides of the trade equation.

06 Aug 2015

Community representatives and wildlife officials met from 3-6 April and agreed urgently needed conservation measures for elephants contributing to the implementation of the CMS West African Elephant MOU, including the formal establishment of a new transboundary law enforcement mechanism at the village level.

15 Apr 2015
Common names
EnglishAfrican Elephant
FrenchEléphant D'Afrique
SpanishElefante africano
GermanAfrikanischer Elefant
Taxonomy
ClassMammalia
OrderProboscidea
FamilyElephantidae
Scientific name Loxodonta africana

COVID-19 & MIGRATORY SPECIES

Facts and Information about the Coronavirus Disease (COVID-19) and Wildlife.  Learn more

Population per instrument
Instrument Population name
West African Elephants

Related content