Ixobrychus sturmii

No pictures for Ixobrychus sturmii

Common names
EnglishAfrican Dwarf Bittern
FrenchBlongios De Sturm
SpanishAvetorillo plomizo
GermanSchieferdommel
Taxonomy
ClassAves
OrderCiconiiformes
FamilyArdeidae
Scientific name Ixobrychus sturmii

World Migratory Bird Day

Upcoming WMBD2020: 10 October 2020

COVID-19 & MIGRATORY SPECIES

Facts and Information about the Coronavirus Disease (COVID-19) and Wildlife.  Learn more

Related content