Otis tarda

Delegates from 13 countries agreed today on transboundary conservation measures for the Middle-European population of the Great Bustard. Germany is one of the signatories to a special agreement concluded under the Convention on Migratory Species (CMS, also known as the Bonn Convention) to better protect the species. CMS and the Brandenburg State Office for Environment (LfU) organized the meeting with support from the Förderverein Großtrappenschutz e.V. (Society for the Protection of the Great Bustard).

15 Mar 2018

Great Bustard experts from across the globe met in Ulaanbaatar from 24 to 30 May to plan the conservation of the Great Bustard in Asia. The Great Bustard is the heaviest bird capable of flight and in Asia are even rarer than snow leopards. The conference hosted experts from nine countries, including China, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Mongolia, the Russian Federation, Tajikistan, Uzbekistan, the United Kingdom and the USA, and included contributions from Iran and Turkmenistan.

01 Jun 2017

An important international workshop on the cross-border protection of the Great Bustard (Otis tarda) in Central Europe took place in Illmitz, Austria from 8 to 10 March 2017.

18 Mar 2017

No pictures for Otis tarda

Common names
EnglishGreat Bustard
FrenchOutarde Barbue, Grande Outarde
SpanishAvutarda
GermanGroßtrappe
Taxonomy
ClassAves
OrderGruiformes
FamilyOtididae
Scientific name Otis tarda

COVID-19 & MIGRATORY SPECIES

Facts and Information about the Coronavirus Disease (COVID-19) and Wildlife.  Learn more

Other details
Additional notesMiddle European population

Related content