Pipistrellus pygmaeus

Assessment information
CMS InstrumentsCMS, EUROBATS
IUCN StatusLeast concern
Date of entry in Appendix II1985

No pictures for Pipistrellus pygmaeus

Common names
EnglishSoprano pipistrelle, Brown pipistrelle
FrenchPipistrelle soprane ou Pipistrelle pygmée
SpanishMurciélago de Cabrera
GermanMückenfledermaus
Formerly listed asPipistrellus pipistrellus
Taxonomy
ClassMammalia
OrderChiroptera
FamilyVespertilionidae
Scientific name Pipistrellus pygmaeus

COVID-19 & MIGRATORY SPECIES

Facts and Information about the Coronavirus Disease (COVID-19) and Wildlife.  Learn more

Other details
Additional notesOnly European populations