Thalassornis leuconotus

Assessment information
CMS InstrumentsCMS, AEWA
IUCN StatusLeast concern
Date of entry in Appendix II1979
Geographic range
Countries Angola, Botswana, Burkina Faso, Burundi, Chad, Democratic Republic of the Congo (Kinshasa), Djibouti, Ethiopia, Gambia, Guinea, Guinea-Bissau, Kenya, Lesotho, Madagascar, Malawi, Mali, Mauritania, Mozambique, Namibia, Niger, Nigeria, Rwanda, Senegal, Somalia, South Africa, Sudan, Uganda, United Republic of Tanzania, Zambia, Zimbabwe, eSwatini

No pictures for Thalassornis leuconotus

Common names
EnglishWhite-Backed Duck
FrenchCanard À Dos Blanc, Dendrocygne À Dos Blanc
SpanishPato dorsiblanco
GermanWeißrücken-pfeifgans, weißrückenente
Taxonomy
ClassAves
OrderAnseriformes
FamilyAnatidae
Scientific name Thalassornis leuconotus