Butastur rufipennis

Assessment information
CMS InstrumentsCMS, Birds of Prey (Raptors)
IUCN StatusLeast concern
Date of entry in Appendix II1979
Geographic range
Countries Benin, Burkina Faso, Cameroon, Central African Republic, Chad, Côte d'Ivoire, Democratic Republic of the Congo (Kinshasa), Djibouti, Eritrea, Ethiopia, Gambia, Ghana, Guinea, Guinea-Bissau, Kenya, Mali, Mauritania, Niger, Nigeria, Senegal, Sierra Leone, Somalia, South Sudan, Sudan, Togo, Uganda, United Republic of Tanzania

No pictures for Butastur rufipennis

Common names
EnglishGrasshopper Buzzard
FrenchBusautour Des Sauterelles
SpanishBusardo Langostero
GermanHeuschreckenteesa
Formerly listed asPart of the order Falconiformes
Taxonomy
ClassAves
OrderAccipitriformes
FamilyAccipitridae
Scientific name Butastur rufipennis

World Migratory Bird Day

Upcoming WMBD2020: 10 October 2020

COVID-19 & MIGRATORY SPECIES

Facts and Information about the Coronavirus Disease (COVID-19) and Wildlife.  Learn more