Microcarbo pygmaeus

Assessment information
CMS InstrumentsCMS, AEWA
IUCN StatusLeast concern
Date of entry in Appendix II1994
Geographic range
Countries Albania, Azerbaijan, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Bulgaria, Croatia, Cyprus, Egypt, European Union, Greece, Iran, Iraq, Israel, Italy, Kazakhstan, Lebanon, Macedonia, Montenegro, Romania, Russian Federation, Serbia, Slovenia, Syria, Turkey, Turkmenistan, Ukraine, Uzbekistan

No pictures for Microcarbo pygmaeus

Common names
EnglishPygmy Cormorant
FrenchCormoran Pygmée
SpanishCormorán pigmeo
GermanZwergscharbe
Taxonomy
ClassAves
OrderSuliformes
FamilyPhalacrocoracidae
Scientific name Microcarbo pygmaeus
Other details
Additional notesFormerly listed as _Phalacrocorax pygmaeus_.

Related content