Acipenser sturio

Assessment information
CMS InstrumentsCMS
IUCN StatusCritically endangered
Date of entry in Appendix I2005
Date of entry in Appendix II1999
Geographic range
Countries Albania, Algeria, Austria, Belgium, Bulgaria, Croatia, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, France, Georgia, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Iceland, Ireland, Italy, Montenegro, Morocco, Netherlands, Norway, Poland, Portugal, Romania, Russian Federation, Serbia, Slovenia, Spain, Sweden, Switzerland, Tunisia, Turkey, Ukraine, United Kingdom

No pictures for Acipenser sturio

Common names
EnglishCommon Sturgeon, Atlantic Sturgeon, Baltic Sturgeon, German Sturgeon
FrenchEsturgeon Commun, Esturgeon D'Europe Occidentale
SpanishEsturión común, esturión atlántico
GermanGemeiner stör, baltischer stör
Taxonomy
ClassPisces (Actinopterygii)
OrderAcipenseriformes
FamilyAcipenseridae
Scientific name Acipenser sturio
AuthorLinnaeus, 1758
Standard referenceEschmeyer, W.N. (1990). Catalogue of the Genera of Recent Fishes. California Academy of Sciences, San Francisco, California.

Related content