Rhinolophus euryale

Assessment information
CMS InstrumentsCMS, EUROBATS
IUCN StatusNear threatened
Date of entry in Appendix II1985
Geographic range
Countries Albania, Austria, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Bulgaria, Croatia, Cyprus, France, Greece, Hungary, Israel, Italy, Liechtenstein, Malta, Monaco, Montenegro, North Macedonia, Portugal, Republic of Moldova, Romania, Russian Federation, Serbia, Slovakia, Slovenia, Spain, Switzerland, Turkey, Ukraine, United Kingdom

No pictures for Rhinolophus euryale

Common names
EnglishMediterranean Horseshoe Bat
FrenchRhinolophe Euryale
SpanishMurciélago mediterráneo de herradura
GermanMittelmeer-hufeisennase
Taxonomy
ClassMammalia
OrderChiroptera
FamilyRhinolophidae
Scientific name Rhinolophus euryale

World Migratory Bird Day

Upcoming WMBD2020: 10 October 2020

COVID-19 & MIGRATORY SPECIES

Facts and Information about the Coronavirus Disease (COVID-19) and Wildlife.  Learn more

Other details
Additional notesOnly European popns.