Neophocaena phocaenoides

Assessment information
CMS InstrumentsCMS, Pacific Islands Cetaceans
IUCN StatusVulnerable
Date of entry in Appendix II1979
Geographic range
Countries Bahrain, Bangladesh, Brunei Darussalam, Cambodia, China, Democratic People's Republic of Korea, India, Indonesia, Iran, Iraq, Japan, Kuwait, Malaysia, Maldives, Myanmar, Oman, Pakistan, Qatar, Republic of Korea, Saudi Arabia, Singapore, Sri Lanka, Thailand, United Arab Emirates, Viet Nam

No pictures for Neophocaena phocaenoides

Common names
EnglishFinless Porpoise
FrenchMarsouin Noir, Marsouin De L'Inde
SpanishMarsopa negra
GermanIndischer Schweinswal
Taxonomy
ClassMammalia
OrderCetacea
FamilyPhocoenidae
Scientific name Neophocaena phocaenoides

World Migratory Bird Day

Upcoming WMBD2020: 10 October 2020

COVID-19 & MIGRATORY SPECIES

Facts and Information about the Coronavirus Disease (COVID-19) and Wildlife.  Learn more

Related content