Pan troglodytes

Assessment information
CMS InstrumentsCMS
IUCN StatusEndangered
Date of entry in Appendix I2017
Date of entry in Appendix II2017
Geographic range
Countries Angola (Cabinda), Benin, Burkina Faso, Burundi, Cameroon, Central African Republic, Congo (Brazzaville), Côte d'Ivoire, Democratic Republic of the Congo (Kinshasa), Equatorial Guinea (mainland only), Gabon, Ghana, Guinea, Guinea-Bissau, Liberia, Mali, Nigeria, Rwanda, Senegal, South Sudan, Togo, Uganda, United Republic of Tanzania

No pictures for Pan troglodytes

Common names
EnglishChimpanzee
FrenchChimpanzé
SpanishChimpancé
GermanSchimpanse
Taxonomy
ClassMammalia
OrderPrimates
FamilyHominidae
Scientific name Pan troglodytes