Milvus milvus

Assessment information
CMS InstrumentsCMS, Birds of Prey (Raptors)
IUCN StatusNear threatened
Date of entry in Appendix II1979
Geographic range
Countries Albania, Austria, Belarus, Belgium, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Bulgaria, Croatia, Czech Republic, Denmark, France, Georgia, Germany, Hungary, Italy, Latvia, Lebanon, Libya, Liechtenstein, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Montenegro, Netherlands, North Macedonia, Poland, Portugal, Republic of Moldova, Romania, Russian Federation, Serbia, Slovakia, Slovenia, Spain, Sweden, Switzerland, Turkey, Ukraine, United Kingdom

No pictures for Milvus milvus

Common names
EnglishRed Kite
FrenchMilan Royal
SpanishMilano real
GermanRotmilan
Formerly listed asPart of the order Falconiformes
Taxonomy
ClassAves
OrderAccipitriformes
FamilyAccipitridae
Scientific name Milvus milvus