Charadrius tricollaris

Assessment information
CMS InstrumentsCMS, AEWA
IUCN StatusLeast concern
Date of entry in Appendix II1979
Geographic range
Countries Angola, Botswana, Burundi, Cameroon, Chad, Congo (Brazzaville), Democratic Republic of the Congo (Kinshasa), Djibouti, Equatorial Guinea, Eritrea, Ethiopia, Gabon, Kenya, Lesotho, Malawi, Mozambique, Namibia, Niger, Nigeria, Rwanda, Somalia, South Africa, South Sudan, Sudan, Uganda, United Republic of Tanzania, Zambia, Zimbabwe, eSwatini

No pictures for Charadrius tricollaris

Common names
EnglishThree-Banded Plover
FrenchPluvier À Triple Collier
SpanishChorlitejo tricollar
GermanDreibandregenpfeifer
Taxonomy
ClassAves
OrderCharadriiformes
FamilyCharadriidae
Scientific name Charadrius tricollaris