Anser brachyrhynchus

Assessment information
CMS InstrumentsCMS, AEWA
IUCN StatusLeast concern
Date of entry in Appendix II1979
Geographic range
Countries Austria, Belgium, Czech Republic, Denmark, European Union, Finland, France, Germany, Hungary, Iceland, Ireland, Italy, Luxembourg, Netherlands, Norway, Poland, Romania, Russian Federation, Slovakia, Slovenia, Sweden, Switzerland, United Kingdom

No pictures for Anser brachyrhynchus

Common names
EnglishPink-Footed Goose
FrenchOie À Bec Court
SpanishAnsar piquicorto
GermanKurzschnabelgans
Taxonomy
ClassAves
OrderAnseriformes
FamilyAnatidae
Scientific name Anser brachyrhynchus

World Migratory Bird Day

Upcoming WMBD2020: 10 October 2020

COVID-19 & MIGRATORY SPECIES

Facts and Information about the Coronavirus Disease (COVID-19) and Wildlife.  Learn more