Giraffa camelopardalis

Gandhinagar, 20 February 2020 - A century ago, more than one million Giraffe used to roam across sub-Saharan Africa.

20 Feb 2020

A team of experts consisting of country representatives and members of the Giraffe and Okapi Specialist Group of the International Union for the Conservation of Nature (IUCN) convened in Windhoek, Namibia from 9 to 11 July 2019 under the auspices of CMS to compile priority conservation actions for the Giraffe.

12 Jul 2019
Assessment information
CMS InstrumentsCMS
IUCN StatusVulnerable
Date of entry in Appendix II2017
Geographic range
Countries Angola, Botswana, Cameroon, Central African Republic, Chad, Democratic Republic of the Congo (Kinshasa), Eswatini, Ethiopia, Kenya, Malawi, Mozambique, Namibia, Niger, Rwanda, Somalia, South Africa, South Sudan, Uganda, United Republic of Tanzania, Zambia, Zimbabwe

No pictures for Giraffa camelopardalis

Common names
EnglishGiraffe
FrenchGirafe
SpanishGiraffa
GermanGiraffe
Taxonomy
ClassMammalia
OrderArtiodactyla
FamilyGiraffidae
Scientific name Giraffa camelopardalis
AuthorLinnaeus 1758

COVID-19 & MIGRATORY SPECIES

Facts and Information about the Coronavirus Disease (COVID-19) and Wildlife.  Learn more

Related content