Calidris pygmaea

The Wildfowl and Wetlands Trust (WWT) in Slimbridge, UK has just announced that two of the captive pairs of the Spoon-billed Sandpiper (Calidris pygmaea) have between them laid seven eggs.

14 Jun 2016

Bonn, 23 September 2014 - Flyways around the world include key stopover sites that are essential for migratory birds to rest and refuel before continuing their journey. Delaware Bay in the Eastern Americas Flyway and the Wadden Sea in the African-Eurasian Flyway are good examples of such critical sites.

23 Sep 2014
Assessment information
CMS InstrumentsCMS
IUCN StatusCritically endangered
Date of entry in Appendix I2002
Date of entry in Appendix II1979
Geographic range
Countries Bangladesh, China, Democratic People's Republic of Korea, India, Japan, Malaysia, Myanmar, Philippines, Republic of Korea, Russian Federation, Singapore, Sri Lanka, Thailand, Viet Nam

No pictures for Calidris pygmaea

Common names
EnglishSpoon-Billed Sandpiper
FrenchBécasseau spatule
SpanishCorrelimos cuchareta
GermanLöffelstrandläufer
Formerly listed asEurynorhynchus pygmaeus
Taxonomy
ClassAves
OrderCharadriiformes
FamilyScolopacidae
Scientific name Calidris pygmaea
SynonymsEurynorhynchus pygmeus/pygmaeus

COVID-19 & MIGRATORY SPECIES

Facts and Information about the Coronavirus Disease (COVID-19) and Wildlife.  Learn more

Related content