Lepidochelys kempii

Published on 21 March was a review of the literature and overview of the contemporary use of aquatic megafauna (cetaceans, sirenians, chelonians, and crocodylians) in the global tropics and subtropics, for 37 species listed on the Appendices of the Convention on Migratory Species (CMS).

22 Mar 2022

Da Nang/Viet Nam, 24 October 2019 – The 8th Meeting of the Signatories (MOS8) to the Memorandum of Understanding on the Conservation and Management of Marine Turtles and their Habitats of the Indian Ocean and South-East Asia (IOSEA Marine Turtle MOU) concluded today after four days of intense deliberations.

24 Oct 2019

Representatives and observers from 25 countries have reached agreement on a suite of measures that will strengthen efforts to conserve marine turtles in and around the Indian Ocean.

12 Sep 2014

Bonn, 12 September 2014 - Representatives and observers from 25 countries have reached agreement on a suite of measures that will strengthen efforts to conserve marine turtles in and around the Indian Ocean.

12 Sep 2014
Assessment information
CMS InstrumentsCMS, Atlantic Turtles
IUCN StatusCritically endangered
Date of entry in Appendix I1979
Date of entry in Appendix II1979
Geographic range
Countries Algeria, Canada, Cuba, France, Ireland, Italy, Mexico, Morocco, Portugal, Spain, United Kingdom, United Kingdom, United States of America

No pictures for Lepidochelys kempii

Common names
EnglishKemp's Ridley Turtle, Atlantic Ridley Turtle
FrenchTortue De Ridley, Caret Des Antilles
SpanishTortuga lora
GermanAtlantische bastardschildkröte
Taxonomy
ClassReptilia
OrderTestudinata
FamilyCheloniidae
Scientific name Lepidochelys kempii
Author(Garman, 1880)
Standard referenceEckert, K.L., Bjorndal, K.A., Abreu-Grobois, F.A. and Donnelly, M. (Eds) (1999). Research and management techniques for the conservation of sea turtles. IUCN/SSC Marine Turtle Specialist Group Publication No.4.

COVID-19 & MIGRATORY SPECIES

Facts and Information about the Coronavirus Disease (COVID-19) and Wildlife.  Learn more

Other details
Additional notesIn Effect 7/1/1999

Related content