Eudorcas rufifrons

The 19th Meeting of the Sahelo-Saharan Interest Group took place in Gammarth, Tunisia from 30 April to 2 May 2019. The meeting was organized by the Sahara Conservation Fund and hosted by the Government of Tunisia. The objective of the meeting was to share experience on the conservation of Sahelo-Saharan species, which includes antelopes, giraffes and ostriches among others.

13 May 2019
Assessment information
CMS InstrumentsCMS, Sahelo-Saharan Megafauna (2020)
IUCN StatusVulnerable
Date of entry in Appendix I2014
Geographic range
Countries Burkina Faso, Cameroon, Central African Republic, Chad, Eritrea, Ethiopia, Ghana (Status: Extinct), Mali, Mauritania, Niger, Nigeria, Senegal, South Sudan, Sudan
Common names
EnglishRed-fronted Gazelle
French Gazelle à front roux
SpanishGacela de frente roja
Taxonomy
ClassMammalia
OrderArtiodactyla
FamilyBovidae
Scientific name Eudorcas rufifrons
AuthorGray (1846)
SynonymsGazella rufifrons

COVID-19 & MIGRATORY SPECIES

Facts and Information about the Coronavirus Disease (COVID-19) and Wildlife.  Learn more

Related content