Orcinus orca

UN Agreement for Small Whales Turns 25 Years Old
 
17 Mar 2017

The ASCOBANS Outreach and Education Award was presented to Whale and Dolphin Conservation (WDC), and accepted on behalf of the organization by its Chief Executive, Chris Butler-Stroud. CMS Executive Secretary Bradnee Chambers presented the award.

30 Aug 2016

From 30 August to 1 September 2016, the 8th Meeting of the Parties to the Agreement for the Conservation of Small Cetaceans in the Baltic, North East Atlantic, Irish and North Seas (ASCOBANS) will take place in Helsinki, Finland. At the meeting, Parties will review the implementation of the Agreement over the past four years, and agree upon priority conservation measures for the period 2017-2020.

26 Aug 2016

The ocean harbours immense potential as a source of renewable energy, but accessing that energy can be damaging to marine species and their habitats.

16 Aug 2016

Small cetaceans living in European waters – and many other parts of the world – share their home with a legacy from the past: tens of thousands of tonnes of munitions s

09 Aug 2016

Underwater noise generated by human activity affects a wide variety of species, from crustaceans to cetaceans. At the upcoming 8th Meeting of the Parties to

02 Aug 2016

Contamination from polychlorinated biphenyls (PCBs) endangers the health and survival of many cetacean populations.

26 Jul 2016

Newborn known as J53 seen swimming with ‘Princess Angeline’. ‘Class of 2015’ brings population of threatened killer whales to 82.

25 Oct 2015
Assessment information
CMS InstrumentsCMS, ACCOBAMS, ASCOBANS, Western African Aquatic Mammals, Pacific Islands Cetaceans
IUCN StatusData Deficient
Date of entry in Appendix II1991
Geographic range
Countries Argentina, Australia, Belgium, Brazil, Canada, Chile, China, Colombia, Costa Rica, Democratic People's Republic of Korea, Denmark, Eritrea, France, India, Indonesia, Ireland, Japan, Kenya, Liberia, Mexico, Mozambique, Myanmar, Netherlands, New Zealand, Norway, Panama, Portugal, Republic of Korea, South Africa, Spain, Sri Lanka, Suriname, Thailand, United Kingdom, United Republic of Tanzania, United States of America, Uruguay, Venezuela

No pictures for Orcinus orca

Common names
EnglishKiller Whale, Orca
FrenchEpaulard, Orque
SpanishOrca
GermanSchwertwal
Taxonomy
ClassMammalia
OrderCetacea
FamilyDelphinidae
Scientific name Orcinus orca

COVID-19 & MIGRATORY SPECIES

Facts and Information about the Coronavirus Disease (COVID-19) and Wildlife.  Learn more