Gazella leptoceros

The 19th Meeting of the Sahelo-Saharan Interest Group took place in Gammarth, Tunisia from 30 April to 2 May 2019. The meeting was organized by the Sahara Conservation Fund and hosted by the Government of Tunisia. The objective of the meeting was to share experience on the conservation of Sahelo-Saharan species, which includes antelopes, giraffes and ostriches among others.

13 May 2019
Assessment information
CMS InstrumentsCMS, Sahelo-Saharan Megafauna
IUCN StatusEndangered
Date of entry in Appendix I1985
Geographic range
Countries Algeria, Chad, Egypt, Libya, Mali, Niger, Sudan, Tunisia

No pictures for Gazella leptoceros

Common names
EnglishSlender-Horned Gazelle, Rhim
FrenchGazelle Leptocère
SpanishGacela de astas delgadas
GermanDünengazelle
Taxonomy
ClassMammalia
OrderArtiodactyla
FamilyBovidae
Scientific name Gazella leptoceros

COVID-19 & MIGRATORY SPECIES

Facts and Information about the Coronavirus Disease (COVID-19) and Wildlife.  Learn more

Population per instrument
Instrument Population name
Sahelo-Saharan Megafauna

Related content