Gavialis gangeticus

Published on 21 March was a review of the literature and overview of the contemporary use of aquatic megafauna (cetaceans, sirenians, chelonians, and crocodylians) in the global tropics and subtropics, for 37 species listed on the Appendices of the Convention on Migratory Species (CMS).

22 Mar 2022

A new report on plastic pollution and migratory species was launched today during the fifth session of the United Nations Environment Assembly (UNEA5) in Nairobi. The report, “Risk assessment of plastic pollution to migratory species in the Mekong and Ganga River Basins”, was prepared under the UN’s Convention on the Conservation of Migratory Species of Wild Animals (CMS). 

01 Mar 2022

Migratory species are likely to be among the most vulnerable to plastic pollution according to a new study released today by the Secretariat of the UN's Convention on the Conservation of Migratory Species of Wild Animals (CMS). The study focused for the first time on the impacts that plastic pollution has on animals that live on land and in freshwater environments, in the Asia-Pacific region. The study included case studies on the Ganges and Mekong river basins, which together contribute an estimated 200,000 tons of plastic pollution to the Indian Ocean and the Pacific Ocean every year.

30 Aug 2021
Assessment information
CMS InstrumentsCMS
IUCN StatusCritically endangered
Date of entry in Appendix I1979
Geographic range
Countries Bangladesh, Bhutan, India, Myanmar, Nepal, Pakistan

No pictures for Gavialis gangeticus

Common names
EnglishGharial, Indian Gavial
FrenchGavial Du Gange
SpanishGavial del ganges
GermanGanges-gavial
Taxonomy
ClassReptilia
OrderCrocodylia
FamilyGavialidae
Scientific name Gavialis gangeticus
Author(Gmelin, 1789)
Standard referencetba

COVID-19 & MIGRATORY SPECIES

Facts and Information about the Coronavirus Disease (COVID-19) and Wildlife.  Learn more

Related content