Gorilla gorilla

Description: 

Gorilla gorilla gorilla and Gorilla gorilla diehli both listed under the Gorilla Agreement

Assessment information
CMS InstrumentsCMS, Gorilla Agreement (2008)
IUCN StatusCritically endangered
Date of entry in Appendix I2005
Geographic range
Countries Angola (Cabinda), Cameroon, Central African Republic, Congo (Brazzaville), Democratic Republic of the Congo (Kinshasa) (Status: Extinct), Equatorial Guinea, Gabon, Nigeria

No pictures for Gorilla gorilla

Common names
EnglishWestern Gorilla
FrenchGorille de l'Ouest
SpanishGorila occidental
GermanWestlicher Gorilla
Taxonomy
ClassMammalia
OrderPrimates
FamilyHominidae
Scientific name Gorilla gorilla

Related content