Pangasianodon gigas

Migratory species are likely to be among the most vulnerable to plastic pollution according to a new study released today by the Secretariat of the UN's Convention on the Conservation of Migratory Species of Wild Animals (CMS). The study focused for the first time on the impacts that plastic pollution has on animals that live on land and in freshwater environments, in the Asia-Pacific region. The study included case studies on the Ganges and Mekong river basins, which together contribute an estimated 200,000 tons of plastic pollution to the Indian Ocean and the Pacific Ocean every year.

30 Aug 2021

CMS Conference-Appointed Councillor for Fish and Assistant Research Professor at the University of Nevada-Reno, Dr. Zeb Hogan has spent the last 20 years studying the world’s freshwater ecosystems. He recently gave a presentation at TEDx event to highlight the ecological importance to large fish species in the Mekong river system and the need to save them from extinction.

08 Mar 2016
Assessment information
CMS InstrumentsCMS
IUCN StatusCritically endangered
Date of entry in Appendix I1979
Geographic range
Countries Cambodia, Lao People's Democratic Republic, Thailand, Viet Nam

No pictures for Pangasianodon gigas

Common names
EnglishGiant Catfish
FrenchSilure De Verre Géant
SpanishSiluro gigante
GermanRiesenwels
Taxonomy
ClassPisces (Actinopterygii)
OrderSiluriformes
FamilySchilbeidae
Scientific name Pangasianodon gigas
AuthorChevey, 1931
Standard referenceEschmeyer, W.N. (1990). Catalogue of the Genera of Recent Fishes. California Academy of Sciences, San Francisco, California.

COVID-19 & MIGRATORY SPECIES

Facts and Information about the Coronavirus Disease (COVID-19) and Wildlife.  Learn more

Related content