Loxodonta cyclotis

Today, the International Union for Conservation of Nature (IUCN) announced that it now recognizes two distinct species of African elephants: The Forest Elephant and the Savanna Elephant. The revised assessment of African elephants also has found that the Forest Elephant is Critically Endangered and the Savanna Elephant Endangered, downgrading the status of both species from their previous classification as Vulnerable.

25 Mar 2021

3 March is World Wildlife Day, a date chosen because it marks the signing of the Convention on International Trade in Endangered Species (CITES). The theme for this year is “Their Future is in Our Hands” and CMS is organizing a series of events to celebrate the day, to complement other activities, including an International Elephant Film Festival in New York, where CITES Secretary-General, John Scanlon will highlight the plight of African and Asian elephants.

01 Mar 2016

The United Nations General Assembly has adopted a Resolution recognizing that wild animals and plants are an irreplaceable part of the natural systems of the Earth and is urging the 193 Governments of UN Member States to deal decisively with both the supply and demand sides of the trade equation.

06 Aug 2015
Assessment information
CMS InstrumentsCMS
IUCN StatusVulnerable
Date of entry in Appendix II1979
Geographic range
Countries Cameroon, Central African Republic, Congo (Brazzaville), Democratic Republic of the Congo (Kinshasa), Equatorial Guinea, Gabon

No pictures for Loxodonta cyclotis

Common names
EnglishForest Elephant
FrenchÉléphant de forêt
SpanishElefante de bosque
GermanWaldelefant
Formerly listed asLoxodonta africana
Taxonomy
ClassMammalia
OrderProboscidea
FamilyElephantidae
Scientific name Loxodonta cyclotis

COVID-19 & MIGRATORY SPECIES

Facts and Information about the Coronavirus Disease (COVID-19) and Wildlife.  Learn more

Other details
Additional notesFormerly included in _Loxodonta africana_

Related content