Leucogeranus leucogeranus

The Convention on Migratory Spe­cies (CMS) has long been associated with ef­forts to protect the endangered Siberian Crane. The Memorandum of Understanding concerning Conservation Measures for the Siberian Crane (Grus leucogeranus) -the Siberian Crane MOU - was the first one to be developed under the auspices of CMS. It was concluded on 1 July 1993 and revised on 1 January 1999.Since then, the Siberian Crane MOU has been of great value to the Convention. This historic memorandum has consequently long served as an ex­ample to many of the other MOUs on the conservation of migratory species concluded to date under CMS.

30 Jul 2014

On Wednesday, 5 September 2012, Vladimir Putin, the President of the Russian Federation, participated in the “Flight of Hope” Project on the reintroduction of the endangered Siberian Crane in West

01 Apr 2014
Assessment information
CMS InstrumentsCMS (1979), AEWA (1999), Siberian Crane (1999)
IUCN StatusCritically endangered
Date of entry in Appendix I1979
Date of entry in Appendix II1979
Geographic range
Countries Afghanistan, Azerbaijan, China, India, Iran, Kazakhstan, Mongolia, Pakistan, Russian Federation, Turkmenistan, Uzbekistan

No pictures for Leucogeranus leucogeranus

Common names
EnglishSiberian Crane
FrenchGrue De Sibérie, Grue Blanche
SpanishGrulla siberiana, grulla blanca
GermanSchneekranich, Nonnenkranich
Taxonomy
ClassAves
OrderGruiformes
FamilyGruidae
Scientific name Leucogeranus leucogeranus

COVID-19 & MIGRATORY SPECIES

Facts and Information about the Coronavirus Disease (COVID-19) and Wildlife.  Learn more

Other details
Additional notesAll migratory _Grus_ spp.

Related content