Lagenorhynchus albirostris

Assessment information
CMS InstrumentsCMS, ASCOBANS
IUCN StatusLeast concern
Date of entry in Appendix II1988
Geographic range
Countries Belgium, Denmark, France, Germany, Netherlands, Norway, Poland, Russian Federation, Sweden, United Kingdom

No pictures for Lagenorhynchus albirostris

Common names
EnglishWhite-Beaked Dolphin
FrenchDauphin À Bec Blanc, Dauphin À Rostre Blanc
SpanishDelfín de pico blanco
GermanWeißschnauzendelphin
Taxonomy
ClassMammalia
OrderCetacea
FamilyDelphinidae
Scientific name Lagenorhynchus albirostris

World Migratory Bird Day

Upcoming WMBD2020: 10 October 2020

COVID-19 & MIGRATORY SPECIES

Facts and Information about the Coronavirus Disease (COVID-19) and Wildlife.  Learn more

Other details
Additional notesRange State list incomplete!

Related content