Acipenser naccarii

Assessment information
CMS InstrumentsCMS
IUCN StatusCritically endangered
Date of entry in Appendix II1999
Geographic range
Countries Albania, Croatia, Greece, Italy, Montenegro, Serbia

No pictures for Acipenser naccarii

Common names
EnglishAdriatic Sturgeon, Italian Sturgeon
FrenchEsturgeon De L'Adriatique
SpanishEsturión del adriático
GermanAdria-stör
Taxonomy
ClassPisces (Actinopterygii)
OrderAcipenseriformes
FamilyAcipenseridae
Scientific name Acipenser naccarii
AuthorBonaparte, 1836
Standard referenceEschmeyer, W.N. (1990). Catalogue of the Genera of Recent Fishes. California Academy of Sciences, San Francisco, California.

COVID-19 & MIGRATORY SPECIES

Facts and Information about the Coronavirus Disease (COVID-19) and Wildlife.  Learn more

Related content