Platalea minor

Migratory species are likely to be among the most vulnerable to plastic pollution according to a new study released today by the Secretariat of the UN's Convention on the Conservation of Migratory Species of Wild Animals (CMS). The study focused for the first time on the impacts that plastic pollution has on animals that live on land and in freshwater environments, in the Asia-Pacific region. The study included case studies on the Ganges and Mekong river basins, which together contribute an estimated 200,000 tons of plastic pollution to the Indian Ocean and the Pacific Ocean every year.

30 Aug 2021
Assessment information
CMS InstrumentsCMS
IUCN StatusEndangered
Date of entry in Appendix I2002
Geographic range
Countries China, Democratic People's Republic of Korea, Japan, Philippines, Republic of Korea, Russian Federation

No pictures for Platalea minor

Common names
EnglishBlack-Faced Spoonbill
FrenchPetite Spatule
SpanishEspátula menor
GermanSchwarzgesichtlöffler
Taxonomy
ClassAves
OrderCiconiiformes
FamilyThreskiornithidae
Scientific name Platalea minor

COVID-19 & MIGRATORY SPECIES

Facts and Information about the Coronavirus Disease (COVID-19) and Wildlife.  Learn more

Related content