Diomedea exulans

A new Executive Secretary has been appointed for the Agreement on the Conservation of Albatrosses and Petrels (ACAP), which was concluded under the auspices of CMS.

15 Feb 2016

Punta del Este, 10 September 2014 - The Eighth Meeting of the Advisory Committee (AC8) of the Agreement on the Conservation of Albatrosses and Petrels (ACAP) will be held from Monday, 15 September to Friday, 19 September 2014, in Punta del Este, Uruguay. A Heads of Delegation meeting will be convened on Sunday, 14 September 2014 in the evening.

10 Sep 2014
Assessment information
CMS InstrumentsCMS, ACAP
IUCN StatusVulnerable
Date of entry in Appendix II1997
Geographic range
Countries Angola, Argentina, Australia, Brazil, Chile, European Union, France, Madagascar, Mozambique, Namibia, New Zealand, South Africa, Tonga, United Kingdom, Uruguay

No pictures for Diomedea exulans

Common names
EnglishWandering Albatross
FrenchAlbatros Huleur
SpanishAlbatros viajero
GermanWanderalbatros
Taxonomy
ClassAves
OrderProcellariiformes
FamilyDiomedeidae
Scientific name Diomedea exulans

COVID-19 & MIGRATORY SPECIES

Facts and Information about the Coronavirus Disease (COVID-19) and Wildlife.  Learn more

Related content