Acipenser stellatus

Assessment information
CMS InstrumentsCMS
IUCN StatusCritically endangered
Date of entry in Appendix II1999
Geographic range
Countries Austria, Azerbaijan, Bulgaria, Croatia, Georgia, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Iran, Kazakhstan, Montenegro, Republic of Moldova, Romania, Russian Federation, Serbia, Slovakia, Turkey, Turkmenistan, Ukraine

No pictures for Acipenser stellatus

Common names
EnglishStellate Sturgeon, Sevruga, Star Sturgeon
FrenchEsturgeon étoilé
SpanishEsturión estrellado, sevruga
GermanSternhausen
Taxonomy
ClassPisces (Actinopterygii)
OrderAcipenseriformes
FamilyAcipenseridae
Scientific name Acipenser stellatus
AuthorPallas, 1771
Standard referenceEschmeyer, W.N. (1990). Catalogue of the Genera of Recent Fishes. California Academy of Sciences, San Francisco, California.

Related content