Pusa caspica

Assessment information
CMS InstrumentsCMS
Date of entry in Appendix I2017
Date of entry in Appendix II2017
Geographic range
Countries Azerbaijan, Iran, Kazakhstan, Russian Federation, Turkmenistan

No pictures for Pusa caspica

Common names
EnglishCaspian Seal
FrenchPhoque de la Caspienne
SpanishFoca del Caspio
GermanKaspische Robbe
Taxonomy
ClassMammalia
OrderCarnivora
FamilyPhocidae
Scientific name Pusa caspica
AuthorGmelin 1789