Lasiurus cinereus

Assessment information
CMS InstrumentsCMS
IUCN StatusLeast concern
Date of entry in Appendix II2017

No pictures for Lasiurus cinereus

Common names
EnglishHoary Bat
FrenchChauve-souris cendrée
SpanishMurciélago ceniciento o Murciélago gris
GermanEisgraue oder Weißgraue Fledermaus
Taxonomy
ClassMammalia
OrderChiroptera
FamilyVespertilionidae
Scientific name Lasiurus cinereus
SynonymsAeorestes cinereus

COVID-19 & MIGRATORY SPECIES

Facts and Information about the Coronavirus Disease (COVID-19) and Wildlife.  Learn more