Diomedea antipodensis

A new Executive Secretary has been appointed for the Agreement on the Conservation of Albatrosses and Petrels (ACAP), which was concluded under the auspices of CMS.

15 Feb 2016

Punta del Este, 10 September 2014 - The Eighth Meeting of the Advisory Committee (AC8) of the Agreement on the Conservation of Albatrosses and Petrels (ACAP) will be held from Monday, 15 September to Friday, 19 September 2014, in Punta del Este, Uruguay. A Heads of Delegation meeting will be convened on Sunday, 14 September 2014 in the evening.

10 Sep 2014
Description: 

formerly listed under Diomedea exulans

Assessment information
CMS InstrumentsCMS, ACAP
IUCN StatusEndangered
Date of entry in Appendix I2020
Date of entry in Appendix II1997
Geographic range
Countries Australia, Chile, New Zealand (Antipodes Islands, Campbell Island and Chatham Islands )
Common names
EnglishAntipodean Albatross
FrenchAlbatros des Antipodes
SpanishAlbatros de las antípodas
GermanAntipoden-wanderalbatros
Formerly listed asDiomedea exulans
Taxonomy
ClassAves
OrderProcellariiformes
FamilyDiomedeidae
Scientific name Diomedea antipodensis

COVID-19 & MIGRATORY SPECIES

Facts and Information about the Coronavirus Disease (COVID-19) and Wildlife.  Learn more

Related content