Aquila adalberti

Assessment information
CMS InstrumentsBirds of Prey (Raptors), CMS
IUCN StatusVulnerable
Date of entry in Appendix I1997
Date of entry in Appendix II1979
Geographic range
Countries Morocco, Portugal, Spain

No pictures for Aquila adalberti

Common names
EnglishSpanish Imperial Eagle
FrenchAigle ibérique
SpanishÁguila Imperial Ibérica
GermanSpanischer Kaiseradler
Formerly listed aspart of the order Falconiformes & as part of Aquila heliaca
Taxonomy
ClassAves
OrderAccipitriformes
FamilyAccipitridae
Scientific name Aquila adalberti
Other details
Additional notesFormerly included in _Aquila heliaca_ (_sensu lato_).