Anthropoides paradiseus

Assessment information
CMS InstrumentsCMS, AEWA
IUCN StatusVulnerable
Date of entry in Appendix II1979
Geographic range
Countries Botswana, Lesotho, Namibia, South Africa, eSwatini

No pictures for Anthropoides paradiseus

Common names
EnglishBlue Crane
FrenchGrue De Paradis
SpanishGrulla del paraíso
GermanParadieskranich
Taxonomy
ClassAves
OrderGruiformes
FamilyGruidae
Scientific name Anthropoides paradiseus