Acipenser gueldenstaedtii

Assessment information
CMS InstrumentsCMS
IUCN StatusCritically endangered
Date of entry in Appendix II1999
Geographic range
Countries Austria, Azerbaijan, Bulgaria, Croatia, Georgia, Germany, Hungary, Iran, Kazakhstan, Montenegro, Republic of Moldova, Romania, Russian Federation, Serbia, Slovakia, Turkey, Turkmenistan, Ukraine

No pictures for Acipenser gueldenstaedtii

Common names
EnglishRussian Sturgeon, Ossetra
FrenchEsturgeon Du Danube
SpanishEsturión ruso
GermanWaxdick
Taxonomy
ClassPisces (Actinopterygii)
OrderAcipenseriformes
FamilyAcipenseridae
Scientific name Acipenser gueldenstaedtii
AuthorBrandt & Ratzeberg, 1833
Standard referenceEschmeyer, W.N. (1990). Catalogue of the Genera of Recent Fishes. California Academy of Sciences, San Francisco, California.

Related content