Platanista gangetica

Published on 21 March was a review of the literature and overview of the contemporary use of aquatic megafauna (cetaceans, sirenians, chelonians, and crocodylians) in the global tropics and subtropics, for 37 species listed on the Appendices of the Convention on Migratory Species (CMS).

22 Mar 2022

A new report on plastic pollution and migratory species was launched today during the fifth session of the United Nations Environment Assembly (UNEA5) in Nairobi. The report, “Risk assessment of plastic pollution to migratory species in the Mekong and Ganga River Basins”, was prepared under the UN’s Convention on the Conservation of Migratory Species of Wild Animals (CMS). 

01 Mar 2022

The Government of India, in its capacity as CMS COP President, has produced a report detailing conservation initiatives for many species listed on the CMS Appendices including those added during COP13 in Gandhinagar, India. Marine species are among those that benefit from new conservation measures. Being a signatory of the IOSEA Marine Turtles MOU, the government has launched a ‘National Marine Turtle Action Plan (2021-2026)’ to take effective measures for the conservation of marine turtles.

24 Feb 2021
Assessment information
CMS InstrumentsCMS
IUCN StatusEndangered
Date of entry in Appendix II1991

No pictures for Platanista gangetica

Common names
EnglishGanges River Dolphin
FrenchDauphin du Gange, Sousouc, Bhulan
SpanishDelfín del Ganges
GermanPlatanista
Taxonomy
ClassMammalia
OrderCetacea
FamilyPlatanistidae
Scientific name Platanista gangetica

COVID-19 & MIGRATORY SPECIES

Facts and Information about the Coronavirus Disease (COVID-19) and Wildlife.  Learn more

Other details
Additional notesSubspecies _gangetica_ only. (Formerly listed as _Platanista gangetica_.)

Related content