Phoenicoparrus jamesi

On 26-27 April 2016 the First Meeting of Signatories of the High Andean Flamingos MOU took place in Cuzco (Peru). The meeting was attended by representatives of Bolivia, Chile and Peru, which are the three signatories of the MOU, and a number of observers including the Ramsar Convention Secretariat. Experts from France and Spain also came as representatives of the European Union to share their experience in the conservation and management of flamingo species.

09 May 2016

Bonn, 25 April 2016 - From 26 to 28 of April the first Meeting of the Signatories MOU on the Conservation of High Andean Flamingos and their Habitats will be held in Cu

25 Apr 2016
Assessment information
CMS InstrumentsCMS, High Andean Flamingos
IUCN StatusNear threatened
Date of entry in Appendix I1997
Date of entry in Appendix II1979
Geographic range
Countries Argentina, Bolivia, Chile, Peru

No pictures for Phoenicoparrus jamesi

Common names
EnglishPuna Flamingo, James's Flamingo
FrenchFlamant de James
SpanishParina chica
GermanKurzschnabelflamingo
Formerly listed asPhoenicopterus jamesi
Taxonomy
ClassAves
OrderPhoenicopteriformes
FamilyPhoenicopteridae
Scientific name Phoenicoparrus jamesi

COVID-19 & MIGRATORY SPECIES

Facts and Information about the Coronavirus Disease (COVID-19) and Wildlife.  Learn more

Other details
Additional notesFormerly listed as _Phoenicoparrus jamesi_.

Related content